Terms & Conditions

At Olderworkers we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. We are committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Privacy Policy

By registering or by using this site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the personal information provided by you.

This Policy applies to olderworkers.com.au (the “Site” or Sites”), which is owned by Boxdale Fourteen. It is OlderWorkers policy to comply with data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of information relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data.

The Sites contain links to other web sites over which we have no control. OlderWorkers is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other web sites to which you choose to link from this site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

We also do not control the data use practices of either (a) employers or others who may access your information on this site, or (b) third party Ad Networks and other third parties with whom we work to serve you personalized ads on our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and opt-out choices of those third parties so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

OlderWorkers has implemented technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. Notwithstanding such measures, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. Moreover, one of our primary purposes is to provide you with a platform to broadcast the information in your CV and profile widely in order to maximise your career opportunities.  Such an environment does present a risk that unauthorised third parties will view this data, so you should refer to our Security Centre for additional information on conducting a safe job search.  Further, your CV should not contain any sensitive data including personality profiles or data that you would not want made public.  You should be aware that CVs you complete at your current place of work may be monitored by your current employer

Security:You are responsible for ensuring that your log-in credentials (your username and password) are kept confidential

Security Policy

Good and Services offered

The only financial service available through this website is on line job advert purchase. You may use your credit card to make a payment to Boxdale Fourteen trading as Olderworkers.

Refund Policy

Payments are non refundable. In the event of a disputed transaction, or an error in the amount of the transaction contact Matt Higgins, Director, Boxdale Fourteen trading as Olderworkers.com.au at info@olderworkers.com.au.

The currency of all transactions must be made in Australian dollars

Consumer Data/Privacy policy

Olderworkers uses appropriate measures to secure your personal information. When you make a donation on line all of your personal information including your name, address, and your credit card details are encrypted using a secure server for maximum security. Your credit card information is cleared from our website daily and it is not stored by Olderworkers on its website.

Security Capabilities and Policy for Transmission of Payment Card Details

The Olderworkers website is designed by DTStudios and Niche Studio  and powered by Media Temple. To ensure the security of your credit card transaction DTStudios has used 128bit SSL encryption

General Information Disclosure

Olderworkers collects information on our site visitors collectively including sections of the site that are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated information. Olderworkers uses this information to monitor the most popular areas of the site so we can improve our services, and understand the profile of Olderworkers users in general. Olderworkers may record and share aggregated information with its partners and advertisers.

Information about Users

Olderworkers collects specific contact information from its users, both advertisers and candidates. You may access, review or delete your personal information at any time by logging into your account.

All information in candidate resumes including name, address, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history are used for the purposes of facilitating your job seeking efforts.

Once registered, you can make an online application to a job advertisement on Olderworkers. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including your resume and cover letter, are forwarded directly to the third party advertiser. By applying to a position advertised on Olderworkers Candidates are requesting that Olderworkers pass the information to the Advertiser as a part of your application. The use of your information by the Advertiser is not within the control of Olderworkers and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from Advertisers on Olderworkers.

IP Addresses

Olderworkers uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website.


Olderworkers uses cookies to enhance the user’s experience. Cookies are small files that web browsers place on the computer’s hard drive to recognise users. Olderworkers uses cookies to remember user names and passwords, preferences, and tracking click streams. Cookies assist Olderworkers in delivering faster service and a more personalised user experience. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However doing this will negatively impact their experience on the site and hinder performance.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Olderworkers is committed to the protection of your personal information and takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Olderworkers allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Olderworkers. However, Olderworkers will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

Olderworkers accepts no liability whatsoever for the misuse of users’ passwords and log in codes. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Olderworkers Advertisers and Partners

Advertisers who place job ads on Olderworkers are asked to comply with Australian Privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices. You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application. More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Online Payment Processing

Olderworkers has chosen ANZ as its payment gateway partner and ANZ Bank for its Merchant facilities. The Olderworkers payment processing system uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology – the industry standard for encryption technology. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites. SSL technology is compatible with most browsers. SSL encrypts all information (e.g. your credit card number) passed from your browser to our payment gateway, making it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions.

In order to maintain security of this information, credit card details will not be stored on the Olderworkers servers, but only used on an individual transaction basis (i.e., customers enter their credit-card details each time they order).

If you have any questions or problems, please feel free to contact us. You can find out more about ANZ Bank at  www.anz.com.au


Olderworkers welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. Olderworkers captures feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to update and improve the service and may be shared with Olderworkers partners and advertisers in aggregate form.

Privacy Policy and Site Changes

From time to time, Olderworkers may review and update its privacy policy and content on the site. Revised versions of the privacy policy will be updated on the website.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact Olderworkers by:

email: info@olderworkers.com.au
Mail:  PO Box 503 Carina Qld 4152


Olderworkers Terms of Use

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the information and services available on Olderworkers.   By accessing or using Olderworkers, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. Olderworkers may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified agreement on the website. Olderworkers also has a privacy policy for users of the website.

Acceptable Site Use – Job Posting Rules

By using the Olderworkers job posting service, users agree to abide and comply with the following rules:

  • Post only real jobs and resumes.
  • All information contained in postings must contain sufficient detail to be clear and accurate and not misleading in any way.  Postings which require the user to ‘email for more details’ are not supported.
  • Use only professional language in your postings.
  • Protect your password. If others post inappropriate material to Olderworkers using your account, you risk losing access to your service.

Specific Prohibited Uses

The website may be used only for lawful purposes by individuals seeking employment and career information and employers seeking employees. Olderworkers specifically prohibits users doing any of the following:

  • Posting any incomplete, false, or inaccurate biographical information or information which is not your own accurate resume.
  • Posting any franchise, pyramid scheme, “club membership”, distributorship or sales representative agency arrangement or other business opportunity which requires an up front or periodic payment, pays commissions only (no significant salary), requires recruitment of other members, sub-distributors or sub-agents.
  • Posting jobs related to the adult entertainment industry.
  • Deleting or revising any material posted by any other person or entity.
  • Using any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this Website or any activity being conducted on this site.
  • Taking any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on this website’s infrastructure.
  • If you have a password allowing access to a non-public area of this website, disclosing to or sharing your password with any third parties or using your password for any unauthorised purpose.
  • Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, using or attempting to use any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, avatars or intelligent agents) to navigate or search this website other than the search engine and search agents available from the Company on this website and other than generally available third party web browsers (e.g., Netscape Navigator, Microsoft Explorer).
  • Attempting to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software comprising or in any way making up a part of the website.

Users may not use Olderworkers in order to transmit, distribute, store or destroy material (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity or other personal rights of others, or (c) that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive or hateful.

No Control over Quality of Employment Opportunities

This website acts only as a venue for employers to post job opportunities and candidates to post skills and does not screen or censor the listings offered. Olderworkers is not involved in the actual transaction between employers and candidates. As a result, Olderworkers has no control over the quality, safety or legality of the jobs or skills posted, the truth or accuracy of the listings, the ability of employers to offer job opportunities to candidates or the ability of candidates to fill job openings. In addition, note that there are risks, including but not limited to the risk of physical harm, of dealing with strangers, foreign nationals, underage persons or people acting under false pretences. You assume all risks associated with dealing with other users with whom you come in contact through the Website.

Olderworkers is not to be considered to be an employer with respect to your use of the website and Olderworkers shall not be responsible for any employment decisions, for whatever reason made, made by any entity posting jobs on the website.

No Control over Authentication of Users

Because user authentication on the Internet is difficult, Olderworkers cannot and does not confirm that each user is who they claim to be. Because we do not and cannot be involved in user-to-user dealings or control the behaviour of participants on the website, in the event that you have a dispute with one or more users, you release Olderworkers (and our agents and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential, direct and indirect) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

No Control over Quality of Content You Send Us

We are under no legal obligation to control the information provided by other users which is made available through the website. By its very nature, other people’s information may be offensive, harmful or inaccurate, and in some cases will be mislabeled or deceptively labeled. We expect that you will use caution and common sense when using Olderworkers.

Olderworkers acts as a passive conduct for the online distribution and publication of user-submitted information and has no obligation to screen communications or information in advance and is not responsible for screening or monitoring material posted by users. If notified by a user of communications that allegedly do not conform to this Agreement, Olderworkers may investigate the allegation and determine in good faith and its sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of the communication. Olderworkers has no liability or responsibility to users for performance or non-performance of such activities. Olderworkers reserves the right to expel users and prevent their further access to the website for violating this Agreement or the law and the right to remove communications which are abusive, illegal, or disruptive. Olderworkers may take any action with respect to user-submitted information that it deems necessary or appropriate in its sole discretion if it believes it may create liability for Olderworkers or may cause Olderworkers to lose (in whole or in part) the services of its ISPs or other suppliers.

No Warranties

The Material may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. Olderworkers makes no representations about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the website or the Material. The use of the website and the Material is at your own risk. Changes are periodically made to the website and may be made at any time.

Olderworkers does not warrant that the website will operate error-free or that this website and its server are free of computer viruses and other harmful goods. If your use of the website or the material results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data, Olderworkers is not responsible for those costs.

The website and material are provided on an ‘as is’ basis without any warranties of any kind. The company and its suppliers, to the fullest extent permitted by law, disclaim all warranties, including the warranty of merchantability, non-infringement of third party rights, and the warranty of fitness for particular purpose. The company and its suppliers make no warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the material, services, software text, graphics, and links.

Our Rights to Use Information You Send Us

Olderworkers welcomes ideas and feedback from you about all aspects of the Site. You agree that Olderworkers may reproduce, distribute, transmit, and publicly display any materials and other information that you submit to any public areas of the website or by email to Olderworkers

User Responsibilities for Content Submissions

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the form, content and accuracy of any resume or material contained therein placed by you on the website. Employers are solely responsible for their postings on the website.

As a user, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting. You must not do the following things:

  • Post material that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the copyright owner;
  • Post material that reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the owner;
  • Post material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others;
  • Post material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or to any other person or entity;
  • Post a sexually-explicit image;
  • Post advertisements or solicitations of business;
  • Post chain letters or pyramid schemes, or impersonate another person.

Olderworkers does not represent or guarantee the truthfulness, accuracy, or reliability of any communications posted by other users or endorses any opinions expressed by users. You acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by other users will be at your own risk.

Website Security Rules

Users are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website, including, without limitation;

  • Accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which the user is not authorised to access
  • Attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorisation
  • Attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the website, overloading, “flooding”, “spamming”, “mail bombing” or “crashing”
  • Sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services
  • Forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting.

Your Responsibility for Your Login and Password

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your information and password. You shall be responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorised by you. You agree to immediately notify Olderworkers of any unauthorised use of your registration or password.

The password cannot be distributed to others; you are responsible for any and all damages to Olderworkers resulting from the distribution of your password.

Links to Other Sites

Olderworkers contains links to third party websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by Olderworkers of the contents on such third-party websites. Olderworkers is not responsible for the content of linked third-party sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third party websites. If you decide to link to third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.

Disclaimer of Consequential Damages

In no event shall Olderworkers, its suppliers, or any third parties mentioned at this site be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the website and the material, whether based on warranty, contract, tort, or any other legal theory, and whether or not the company is advised of the possibility of such damages.


You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Olderworkers, its officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, alleging or resulting from your use of the Material (including software) or your breach of the terms of this Agreement. Olderworkers shall provide notice to you promptly of any such claim, suit, or proceeding and shall assist you, at your expense, in defending any such claim, suit, or proceeding.

If users have any questions about this document, the practices of the site, or dealings with the site, contact info@olderworkers.com.au